Kaplan Kirsch LLPKaplan Kirsch LLP
[…] (emphasis added to show amended text). By striking the “involuntarily acquires title” language, Congress has shielded local governments that involuntarily or voluntarily seize contaminated property through their governing powers.
  • 42 U.S.C. 9601(20)(E). Section 3 of the BUILD Act adds a new exception to the definition of “owner and operator” from CERCLA liability for facilities conveyed to Alaska native villages and native corporations from the U.S. government.
  • 42 U.S.C. 9601(39)(D)(ii)(II). Section 4 of the BUILD Act revises the definition of petroleum contaminated “brownfields” to require that such sites be sites “for which there is no viable responsible party and that is determined by the Administrator or the State, as appropriate, to be a site that will be assessed, investigated, or cleaned up by a person that is not potentially liable for cleaning up the site under this Act or any other law pertaining to the cleanup of petroleum products[.]” (emphasis added to show revised text).
  • 42 U.S.C. 9601(40)(A).